28 February 2015

Makeup Revolution Haul #MiraLooks 4


Hello peeps!
I'm baccckkkkkkkkkkkk.. With today yet another Beauty Look
So have you noticed my title with #MiraLooks ?
Well since lately I've been so into makeup and posting more and more about makeup I thought I wanted to keep this going on.
With more motivation from makeup companies that has been so generous to me I thought why not try to do blogposts for Looks I created at least once a week or twice a week.

And for this week is from my haul with Makeup Revolution. I bought their Redemption Iconic 2 pallet that I have been eyeing for a while now. And I also bought their bronzer as well.
So below are the makeup I'ved used for this look.
Some of the products I have already reviewed in my blog and some have not.
So if your interested in a product just use my search box to find out.
For those that I have not reviewed yet, a blogpost will come up real soon.

Annnnddd... since I've been so into youtube lately. I figured that I wanna try out vlogging as well. LOL
I still am awkward, but bare the awkwardness with me cause I'll try to get through this phase ASAP.



So sorry if my video is still messy.
I'll make it more better in the future,  promise.
So tell me have you heard about Makeup Revolution before? What pallet is your favourite?
Comment down below

Till then peeps!

26 February 2015

Review: Maybelline Pure Concealer Mineral


Name: Maybelline New York Pure Concealer Mineral 
Price: RM19.90 

Availability: All Major Pharmacies



Hello peeps!
So today I'm gonna share with you a concealer I've been using so much recently.
I find this product really easy to use and it does the job well. And since I just managed to get the hang of contouring my face, I used this also as a highlighter.
And I really love the part where I apply it on my face. I don't know why, but using the stick to dap it on my face ain't messy and it's fun. LOL
You might think I'm such a child playing with makeup right.


What I'm Loving
It does a great job, to conceal and also as a highlighter.
It also blends easily with my powder 
Its small and easy to carry around
The price is affordable

What I'm NOT Loving
Nothing much

Overall, if you guys are still new into makeup and have not owned a concealer before, I  recommend you try this one out before you go buy a more expensive one. This concealer is just nice and easy to use.

Till then peeps!

25 February 2015

ShopCoupons Lazada Blogger Contest / Wishlist


Hello people!
So if you haven't heard, ShopCoupons is currently having a blogger contest.


WHAT IS THE TOP 5 ITEMS I WILL BUY IN LAZADA?
Honestly I have never shopped at Lazada before, but I do stumble across some of their deals that I find really tempting. 
So what will be the top 5 items I will buy there?

The first of my list is just gonna have to be
SONY ALPHA NEX

The Sony Alpha NEX is like the most top rated camera for bloggers. This is like THE camera for bloggers. Like seriously the features of this camera is what all bloggers need. I've been aiming this for a while now. In fact I am planning to buy this, just waiting for my cheque to arrive.
I have not surveyed at the stores yet, but if the price is more expensive than Lazada offers I will surely buy this at Lazada.
Seriously can't wait for this to be mine, got tons of projects in mind for my blog with this camera.


The second item will be
WIRELESS REMOTE CONTROL FOR SONY NEX

Of course it would be much easy to take photos and selfies using this.  And Lazada selling it for only RM29. So its affordable enough for me. With this, no more me setting timer and running back in position, its tiring you know.



The third item will be
TOUCH BEAUTY LED LIGHTED MIRROR

Since currently I'm into making videos for beauty and make up, do you know how hard is it for me to shoot a video. I'm like super duper rabun and placing a mirror just behind my camera is no good since I have to be super duper close to the mirror to be able to see. And if I do that the camera will only be able to shoot my nose. Yeah.. my super big nose which I really want to cover.
Haihhhhh... its hard being a blogger. LOL
At first I was aiming for the normal kind of mirror stand, I don't know the name but it has two sided mirrors as well and the back is magnified.
But then I came across this and said this is way cooler since it has a LED light as well. So when I use this, my face will shine bright like a diamond! HAHA
This is seriously a awesome item for video shooting makeup. I wouldn't even know this item existed if I wasn't going through Lazada's website.
Hooray for Lazada! I am surely getting this mirror.


The forth item will be
MINI BAR FRIDGE


Why a fridge all a sudden? Well I was planning to get this mini fridge with my roommates actually. Since I'm still a student and renting, we have this kind of problem where the fridge is always packed!
Have you had this problem before? Like LOLx3, like infinity LOL when your fighting over space in the fridge. Like really fighting.
Renting a house with 10 people, and your fridge is like the 2 door fridge which is the smallest size. Just imagine how packed your fridge wil be. And some of your housemates think like, its okay can put fruits, mask, mineral water and  etc (food which don't even need to be stored in a fridge) all inside the fridge cause other housemates don't mind. (!@#$%^&*)
OMG! I'm with so much anger. HAHA
Okay, forget that. So my roommate one day said, "hey, why not get a mini fridge for ourselves, like find the cheapest of all and then just put it in our bedroom". And I said, "yaaaa... why not, since we're lazy to even go downstairs to the fridge, better have one in the room".
Yeayyyyy... us lazy bums are gonna get a fridge to ourselves. Yeayyyyyyyyyyyy.....
So we found this on Lazada, and planning to buy at the end of this month.


The fifth item will be
SONY CYBERSHOT SELFIE CAMERA

OMG! OMG! This is so in my wildest wishlist cause I still don't think I could afford to buy this yet. 
But even though I do afford this, I won't think I'll really use my own money to buy this. Cause the price is way expensive, I could buy another laptop with that price.
But still Lazada is offering the cheapest price of all. So if I changed my mind and have the money I will surely buy it here. This is just like a dream camera for me. The design is just stunning. Maybe I'll add this to my hantaran kahwin. HAHA


So if you guys wanna join this contest too
Head down to ShopCoupon for more deets

You can check out the products at Lazada This post is an entry for the ShopCoupons Blogger contest. Being hosted by ShopCoupons. Lazada voucher sponsored by Lazada Malaysia.


Till then peeps, have fun eye popping at Lazada. :p

24 February 2015

Review: Mary Kay TimeWise Body Smooth-Action Cellulite Gel Cream


Name: Mary Kay TimeWise Body Smooth-Action Cellulite Gel Cream
Price: RM180 (177ml) 

Usage Purpose: Reduces the appearance of cellulite, 
Improve skin firmness, 
Tighten Skins
Smoother Skins
Availability: All Mary Kay Outlets

More Information
www.marykay.com.my



Hello again dear readers!
So today I have something special to share out. As you can already see I am holding Mary Kay's newest body product. And FYI this is also the first Mary Kay product that I own so I was very excited  when this stepped on my doorstep. Wohoooooo....

If your wondering what this product does, this is gel cream is supposed to help reduce cellulite. Do you know what cellulite is? 

Well cellulite is a term for lumpy, dimpled flesh on the thighs, hips, buttocks and abdomen. That means that it causes the skin to look bumpy and the skin ain't that tight anymore. But that is usually for serious cases of cellulite.
Cellulite is most common in adolescent and adult women so even if you don't think you have it, but if you look closely you might do.
Your body weight actually plays a role why cellulite occurs. Normally for those who used to be skinny and then gained fat, the skin that used to be tight will then be stretched due to the extra fat you've gained. This will cause visible lighter lines like a stretch mark be seen at your thighs and hips cause that is usually where a women gain fat faster.

How do I know this? Well will a little bit of research and experience of myself. As the years past I have been through a series of weight gain and weight lost, this surely has caused me visible cellulite lines. But not so serious, is just that I could see like lighter lines at my thigh and hips area which to me is really hideous since my skin tone ain't even anymore with those lines visible.

I also have been through a body checkup before and the expert said that I have cellulite problems but not so serious. So I went through treatment, but going through one treatment only wasn't enough. Since the first treatment was sponsored, the next one I couldn't afford much. So I didn't proceed with the treatment, besides at that time I thought since it wasn't so serious I still had time to improve my body condition. 

So when I was introduced to this product by Mary Kay I was really happy. First because this was my first product from them, second cause I really wanted to solve my cellulite problems. Even though I'm wearing a hijab and of course I would totally not show those areas to people, so why should I bother right? Hellooooo... even though I'm covering it all up, I still want to take extra care of my body cause that's what a girl should do. Its for self satisfaction, which girl don't want to look good especially when their heading towards and age suitable for marriage.

Anyways, enough of that. Let's get back to the review shall we.
So I have used this product for 2 weeks already and here is what I think about this product.


What I'm Loving
It works! I've tried this and I could barely see my cellulite. Not saying that its totally gone, but it surely reduced the appearance of my cellulite.
And since its at my private areas of course I can't show you the before and after picture.

My skin is definately smoother and firmer. I've noticed this with the first try.

It surely did tighten my skin, I noticed a slight change of appearance at those areas.

The packaging, I love how the cap has a lock and also that the bottle ain't gigantic. Its much easier to store since it doesnt take much space.

Its so easy to use, I'll apply it twice a day just like lotion. Really suitable for a person running around all day long.

The price! OMG RM180 I'm saying I love the price? That's pretty expensive.
Well just think about it, another way to recover this problem is by having treatment. Do you have any idea how much a treatmant for this cost? It cost more than this, plus with one treatment only is not enough. So I could say this gel is a much more cheaper solution to get rid of cellulite problems.


What I'm NOT Loving
The scent. Well at first, but the scent is adaptable. 
I can't describe how it smell, no matter how hard I think I can't figure it out. LOL
Since its made of glycolic acid, caffeine, argan oil, plus botanical and marine extracts so I think the scent comes from one of those.



This product is said to have been throughly tested and proven to give the results a women would want. And below are a survey they did with more than 100 ladies who have tested out this product.

After 2 weeks, 9 out of 10 women said their skin felt smoother.*
After 3 weeks, clinically shown to improve the appearance of cellulite and skin firmness.** 
After 9 weeks, 87% of women said it dramatically reduced the appearance of cellulite.*

9 out of 10 women liked what they saw in the mirror. 
86% said they felt more confident about how their body looked.
*Results reflect the percentage of women who agreed with the statements during a nine-week independent consumer study in which 136 women used the product morning and night. 
**Results based on assessment of improvement by an independent skin measurement expert during a 12-week independent clinical study in which 41 women used the product morning and night.

87% said they felt confident enough to wear shorts or a swimsuit. 
83% said they were ready to show off their legs.
*Results reflect the percentage of women who agreed with the statements during a nine-week independent consumer study in which 136 women used the product morning and night.


Overall I find this product really good. I'm tending to love this since I could see results, and I'm not sure if this product is also helping me to slim my thighs down cause my jeans now are really loose. LOL..

Anyways, till then peeps!


23 February 2015

Review + Giveaway: Milano Ashley Rose Tea and Green Tea Lotion


Helloooooo people!
Anyone being a bit moody cause the holidays are already over? Well don't be cause I have something for you. I'm baccckkk with a giveaway! So most of you might have already heard about these Milano Ashley Hand & Body Moisturisers right? Or not right? Cause they are still pretty new in Malaysia and their distributor is Citra Mulia. Remember my post on Dr Herbal and The Face Supreme Gel Serum, they are from the same distributor. So if you missed out my post, you can click here. Anyways today I'll do a review on their two best selling products which is the Rose Tea and Green Tea. 

20 February 2015

L'Oreal Paris The Brush Contest My Submission


Goood Morning Everyone!!!!
And Happy Chinese New Year also to all my Chinese readers.
Got loads of angpows yet? I got one. LOL

Anyways, so today I'm gonna share about behind the scene for L'Oreal's Brush Contest Video
OMG! You just wouldn't believe how I felt when I was proposed to do a video for this contest. As you all may not that I am not much of a makeup artist which I could do many looks. I actually still new with makeup and of course still in the exploring phase. So when I was asked to do a video I was like.... Whatttt??? Seriouslayyyyy??? LOL... Almost cried, just don't ask how much goosebumps I had when I finally made the decision.

Half of me said, no don't do it, your gonna make a fool of yourself. But half of me said, just do it, this opportunity don't come easily, maybe you'll get more great future projects. Thank goodness the L'Oreal team was so patient with me and really supportive. So in the end I got myself together and just tried out. Trust me, I almost had a mental breakdown thinking to participate or not.


So here I am at their studio, just imagine that time I was surrounded by all makeup students. MAKEUP STUDENTS!!! I felt like nak putting my head in a box that time, I tried to act calm but inside I was like nervously insane. I kept a positive mind, and that went me going.

So you could see I already applied my base before I started shooting. And I also did my brows earlier, so that made it more easier for me, plus I don't want people to see how hard I try to make my eyebrows match. LOL

So then I started, you can see the pictures below


Just look at the mess I made after shooting! HAHA... The reason why this happened because I didn't plan what I should use, I just had a rough idea in my head. The rest came spontaneously when the camera was rolling, and the was not cut to it also, so I had to think fast.

So in the end the results came out like this.





The theme was clash of colours. That's why I picked out this scarf to wear, if my makeup failed at least there was still some clashes of colours in my picture. LOL... Okay not funny.
My colour option was so limited actually, I just realised that I don't own a single pallet with bright colours, all of it were bright ones. And L'Oreal's pallets are mostly for smokey eyes. So what I had to do was combine what I have and select the bright colours out.
In the end it was a mixture of pink, gold light blue and electric blue. 
I used BE Creative pink eyeshadow, Makeup Revolutions Go Pallet for gold and L'Oreal's Smokey Eye Pallet for the light blue and their Gelmatic Pen in blue for the liner.

I know clashes of colours must have like really difference in colour, but I kinda blended it all in a kind of a soft look right? Haha.. So I say that I am not that brave enough yet. Maybe give me another one or two years before I dare to go for outrageous looks. But for now I think this will do. What do you think? Cause I seriously ain't even dreaming to be selected as top 30. 

For me having this kind of experience is just enough. At least I learnt something along the way.
So where is the video then?
Well L'Oreal's team had already edited it nicely for me, but I wanted to add in my style in the video since I'm participating in the contest, so I added in a little bit of music and included some pictures as well. Cause I still have a loads of minutes left before I reach 3 minutes.
So here it is...


So that's it, all the fuss is for this video.
But I sure had fun that day, eventhough I was full f mixed feelings


And say hye everyone here is Michelle from the L'Oreal team.
She is just super sweet.


So that's all peeps, I'm kinda in a rush right now. 
Later then!

16 February 2015

Review: Maybelline New York Hyper Diamonds Eyeshadow


Name: Maybelline New York Hyper Diamonds Eyeshadow
Price: RM37.90 

Includes: 5 Swatches
Availability: All Major Pharmacies



Helloooo peeps!
Hows your Monday so far? So today I'm gonna share about Maybelline's Hyper Diamond Eyeshadow.
So I had this in my possession for a while now but hardly used it. I think this is my 3rd time using this pallet cause I find it too glimmery for normal day looks.


So there are 5 swatches for this palette.  2 dark shades and 3 lighter shades. And all of these shades are so glittery like diamonds. So I find this pallet suitable to attend dinners or special events cause they will sparkle your eyes.

Even if you rub it, the shimmery will still be seen clearly even though the colour fades a bit.
This pallet also comes with a brush inside but of course many of you girls would prefer to apply with your own brush. 



Anyways, I just noticed the How To Apply at the back of the pallet. LOL. All this while I never thought of pulling up that little arrow.
They actually had included all the directions on how the pallet should have been worn, but till only now I found out, so maybe I'll do another beauty look on this next time.

What I'm Loving
The shimmery effect, it just makes your eyes sparkle.
The swatches are nice too.
Its small and compact, so its easy to carry if I want it on the go. It won't take much space.

What I'm NOT Loving
Its messy! You can see the swatched particles everywhere.
The brush of course, I think not many of us would prefer to use the brush included right?

So overall I find this product just fine.
I may not wear it every day, but having this in my collection could be useful. You wouldn't know what looks you will have to pull of in the future right?

Till then peeps!


14 February 2015

My Skincare Routine: L'Oreal Paris White Perfect Range


Hello peeps!
How's valentines day for you? Mine has been well spent with my family
Okayyy.. so Valentines is just an ordinary day for me, but I was still hoping for some chocolates. LOL

Anyways forget bout that.
The reason for this blogpost in the first place is that I've been asked quite a number of times for a while now about my skin range products.
So after a while I just thought why not put up a blogpost so that even those who wanna know shy shy one to ask me can also know.

Take note that this blogpost for today is not a sponsored post whatsoever. So I didn't get anything from the brand in return. 

I have been using L'Oreal's White Perfect range for a year now and till today they seem to get the job done. I'm pretty much sure that sooner or later my skin would no longer be compatible with this product since I find that the skin could also change and be immune to the product if worn for a long time. But currently it is still working and I have no intentions whatsoever to change to another brand yet.

It took me a while actually to find the perfect product for me and I kept changing products often that somehow caused my skin to be more sensitive. So when I started using this range, after 2 weeks I think I managed to see the results and then I knew I have found the right product that has matched my skin.
Take note also that not all people have the same skin types and not all people could find the best results in what their friends are saying to be good products. For me, a skin range is also like seeking a soul mate, we have to find the perfect match destined for us, if not it would just cause problems, no matter how badly you want to think that you have finally found the one.
LOL... Get it?
And there are also some people who think that the more expensive the product is, the more good it is. Sorry to disappoint you, but its not. Even if the ingredients in the product itself is expensive and is said really good for the skin, but if your skin cannot accept it so it would be just worthless to you. 

So what I suggest, if you still haven't found your soul mate yet, the product of course, I suggest you start by purchasing small kits first such as travel size products first and give it a try. Once you finally see results then only by the full size.


Okay then, enough of that. Now I'm gonna show you the products that I use and also give some tips on how I manage my skin care routine daily.
Let start now


Name: L'Oreal Paris White Perfect Purifying & Brightening Milky Foam
L'Oreal Paris White Perfect Anti-Dullness Scrub

Price:
RM22.90 (100ml) FOAM
RM23.90 (100ml) SCRUB
Availability: All Major Pharmacies


The important thing of all for any skincare is making sure that you have consistency while taking care of your skin. I make sure that I will always wash my face everyday. If I'm extra rajin I'll wash my face with luke warm water but everyday lah I'm lazy so I usually wash my face with the paiped water. Okaylah at least wash your face two times a day using the Milky Foam, in the morning and at night.
Don't wash your face frequently cause all these foams got chemical's, so the more you wash your face  sooner or later you will feel a slight pain while washing your face. Trust me I've been there.

For the Scrub, use it as least once a week or twice a week or after you remove your makeup with a makeup remover. Do not ever use a scrub everyday, it will surely cause your face to suffer in the future. Scrubs are usually used to get rid of those really degil things on your face like dirt and so on, so just use a scrub when you feel that your face is not that clean anymore and your pores are showing to much.

So remember, wash your face twice a day with the Milky Foam and once a week with the Scrub. That's how I do it.


Name: L'Oreal White Perfect Whitening & Moisturising Toner
Price: RM23.90 (200ml)

Usage Purpose: For cleaning and Instant relief feel
Availability: All Major Pharmacies


I don't know about you but I find a Toner really important for taking care of the skin. Why? Cause our country is full of bad particles in the air, cause our skin to trap so much of those particles on our face. Plus, when it's hot we tend to sweat causing our skin to become oily and dirty.
Using a toner gives instant relief for me. Actually just washing your face with some foam ain't good enough cause washing with your hands would never get the results of a really clean face. How I know that? Well after I've washed my face I will dry my face with a face towel and then apply my toner using a cotton pad. So when I apply it on my face, of course I will put in some pressure to the cotton pad and the after results, what I see on the cotton pad is dirt and stains.
So of course I know that washing my face with foam is not enough to get a perfect clean face. Plus I love using a toner cause it gives an instant relief feeling and it makes my skin more refreshed before I apply cream.

I even use a toner before bedtime. Even when I want to apply my makeup I will make sure that I have cleaned my face with this toner first cause I will only wash my face twice a day, after I wake up and before I go to sleep. So during that time, if I want to clean my face I'll just clean it with a toner.


Name: L'Oreal Paris White Perfect Total 10
Price: RM39.90 

Usage Purpose: Whitening Day Cream with SPF 30
Availability: All Major Pharmacies


So if you have been updated with me already you might have noticed that I already have done a review on L'Oreal's White Perfect Total 10 Day Cream so I won't be mentioning much about its benefits and so on.
I'm just including it in this post since I've told you that I'm gonna share my skincare range today.
I'll use this everyday after I applied my toner and what I really love about this is that it's super hygienic. No more korek-korek the tub with fingers anymore, just with a press I could achieve the exact amount I want in a cleaner way.

So that's it, my skin range. I these products everyday and it helps maintain my skin condition.
I'm not saying that my face is flawless cause I do have pimple scars over my face, I really do, but not so bad as I used to. But of course when I'm in my period phase my face will gain pimples and seen uneven. I can't do much about that since my hormones are unstable during that time. So what I'm saying that there will always be something not right with my skin but I'm still able to maintain it to not become so bad.


And here is my latest photo with no makeup and also no filter.
I just applied L'Oreal's Matte Magique after I applied my day cream and done!

I don't wear makeup everyday cause I still want to maintain my natural look. I don't wanna look so sick if I'm not wearing makeup and I want my skin to breath. Cause covering up your face with makeup everyday could be actually bad for the skin.

And if you've noticed I'm not using their night cream. Why? Well I finished my night cream and then I received a serum from Natta Cosme for review purposes. And till then I just used that serum for my night routine. But since that serum is Vitamin C it's actually kinda painful applying it alone. So I'll apply L'Oreal's toner first then only I'll apply the Serum.
You can read my review on the OST Vitamin C20 Serum here

So overall that's basically my skincare routine.
I hope this post was informative for you.

Till then peeps!